Showcases and Exhibitions

Congratulations Class of 2020

Congratulations to the following students for their excellent achievements in the Visual and Performing Arts.

Yianna Nikos was nominated for both 
TEXSTYLE and SHAPE exhibitions.
She was selected for the SHAPE
exhibition at the Powerhouse Museum in Ultimo
for her stunning
evening apparel gown 
consisting of a strapless corset, straight skirt and
traditionally smocked cape. 
Inspiration has been drawn from 1940s Haute Couture, 
specifically its figure-hugging, asymmetrical silhouettes
and luxurious fabrics.

        Yianna_HSC_2020
Ariana Galanos was nominated and selected for 
ARTEXPRESS exhibitions in 2020 with her 
wonderful painting: The Condition Of The Compulsive
(The work opposite is a detailed component
of the overall project).
ariana_galanos_hsc_2020_th 
Amelia Rader was nominated and selected for 
ARTEXPRESS exhibitions in 2020 with her 
wonderful painting: The Stitches You Sew. 
(
The work opposite is a detailed component
of the overall project).
amelia_rader_hsc_2020_th
Macey Watson was nominated and selected for 
ARTEXPRESS exhibitions in 2020 with her 
wonderful painting: Counterbalance:
the dichotomy of the mundane and the chaotic
 
(The work opposite is a detailed component
of the overall project).
macey_watson_hsc_2020_th
Giselle Wong was nominated and selected for 
ARTEXPRESS exhibitions in 2020 with her 
wonderful painting: Therapy in a Bag of Flour 
(The work opposite is a detailed component 
of the overall project).
giselle_wong_hsc_2020_th


We would also like to congratulate the following students for their wonderful efforts, being nominated for the following awards and recognition. 

Student Name
Subject
Award/Recognition
Louisa Cusumano 

Drama

Nominated for consideration in OnSTAGE: Individual Drama Performance Nomination
The Age of Consent

Molly Davies Drama Nominated for consideration in OnSTAGE: Individual Drama Performance Nomination
Prima Facie

Nina Power


Drama Nominated for consideration in OnSTAGE: Individual Drama Performance Nomination
When the Rain Stops Falling
Lily Dai

Music 2/Extension

Encore Nomination - Cello
Kim Leng 

Music 2/Extension Encore Nomination - Piano
Catherine Zhao
Music 2/Extension Encore Nomination - Violin

Lucy Froggatt  

Music 1

Encore Nomination - Composition

Katia Nastasi 

Music 1 Encore Nomination - Composition
Yianna Nikos

Textiles and Design

Nominated for both TEXSTYLE and SHAPE (formerly DESIGNTECH)
Yianna has been selected for the SHAPE Exhibition for her evening apparel
gown consisting of a strapless corset, straight skirt and traditionally
smocked cape. Inspiration has been drawn from 1940s Haute Couture,
specifically its figure-hugging, asymmetrical silhouettes and luxurious fabrics.


Halle Fisher
Textiles and Design Nominated for Texstyle and SHAPE Exhibitions

Ariana Galanos
Textiles and Design
Nominated for Texstyle and SHAPE Exhibitions

Giselle Gurr

Textiles and Design

Nominated for Texstyle and SHAPE Exhibitions
Jessica Kim Textiles and Design
Nominated for Texstyle and SHAPE Exhibitions

Sophie Angus

Design and 
Technology
Nominated for consideration in SHAPE (formerly DESIGNTECH)
Jessica Cheng

Design and 
Technology
Nominated for consideration in SHAPE (formerly DESIGNTECH)
Ariana Galanos Design and 
Technology
Nominated for consideration in SHAPE (formerly DESIGNTECH)
Ariana Galanos Visual Arts

Nominated and selected for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Painting: The Condition Of The Compulsive 
(Maitland Regional Art Gallery)

Amelia Rader

Visual Arts

Nominated and selected for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Painting: The Stitches You Sew 
(Hazelhurst Arts Centre )

Macey Watson

Visual Arts

Nominated and selected for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Painting: Counterbalance: the dichotomy of the mundane and the chaotic 
(Art Gallery of New South Wales - AGNSW and Tamworth Regional Gallery)

Giselle Wong

Visual Arts

Nominated and selected for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Painting: Therapy in a Bag of Flour 
(New England Regional Art Museum (NERAM))

Olivia Antoun  Visual Arts Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Drawings: Sundowning 6:14 - 18:32

Olivia Lam Visual Arts Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Drawing: Run, Hide, Fight 

Helena Law Visual Arts Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Drawing: Not Waving, Drowning

Ruo Yin Linda Liu  Visual Arts Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Painting: Enduring Light

Heidi Watkins Visual Arts Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Painting: Passage
Louisa Cusumano
Extension 2 English Nominated for publication in the YOUNG WRITERS SHOWCASE
Louisa's Major Work, a critical response of 6000 words with a 1500 word reflection, is an exploration of how the Western film genre has been reshaped this century by contemporary filmmakers to reflect a post 9/11 American cultural landscape. 
 

* NB Please note: The Drama Group Performances were cancelled by NESA for 2020.