PLC Sydney is one of Australia’s oldest and most respected schools for girls.

2021 Highlights and Achievements

PLC Sydney consistently ranks in the top independent girls’ schools in Sydney. Our girls achieve at the highest level across their academic, sporting and artistic endeavours, even as a non selective school.

I am extraordinarily grateful for the guidance and support of my teachers, family and friends.

Amelie Larsen, Class of 2021

Sport

In sport we have regional and national champions and boast of a number of Olympians within our ranks.

Art and Music

Our artists and musicians dazzle audiences with exhibitions at the Art Gallery of New South Wales and concerts at the Sydney Opera House.

Co-curricular

Our co-curricular programs continue to grow and thrive every year.

Graduates

And our alumnae are a diverse group of individuals who live and work across Australia and the globe, continuing their studies at prestigious educational institutions such as the University of Sydney, Australian National University, UTS, UNSW, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, the Universities of Cambridge and Oxford, The Juilliard School, to name a few.

Many having made or continuing to make their make and achieving excellence in a variety of fields such as business, medicine, arts, law, science, the media, government and the not for profit sector. We acknowledge the contribution each individual has made to the school and we are so proud of each and every one of our girls – we congratulate and celebrate not only their HSC results, but their academic, co-curricular, creative, sporting and personal achievements throughout their entire schooling.

We acknowledge the contribution each individual has made to the school and we wish them ​​all the very best in their future endeavours. 

Class of 2021

For a full overview of our Class of 2021’s achievement, view and download the 2021 Highlights and Achievements brochure below. 

2021 Highlights and Achievements Brochure

Congratulations to all students in the Class of 2021

2021 ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE
HIGHLIGHTS

  • 71%

    PLC Sydney students were in the top 20% of the State

  • 37%

    PLC Sydney students were in the top 10% of the State

  • 99.8

    Top ATAR

  • 3%

    PLC Sydney students (5 students) were in the top 1% of the State

  • 41.17/50

    PLC Sydney School Mean Average mark was 81.3 out of 100

  • 2

    2 Top Achievers List

    Students who earned top 20
    places in individual subjects

  • 10

    All-rounder Achievers List

    Students who scored over
    90% in every subject

  • 11

    NOMINATED

    2 Selected

    For student showcases
    and exhibitions

  • 48ST

    IN STATE *

    PLC Sydney ranking in SMH ranking

AUSTRALIAN TERTIARY
ADMISSIONS RANK*

Congratulations to the following girls who achieved an Australian Tertiary Admissions Rank (ATAR) of 99 or more in the Higher School Certificate

NameATAR
Jini Gao 99.8
Julia Cummins99.55
Angela Rofail99.55
NameATAR
Horatia Ma99.5
Amelie Larsen99.2

*The above list may not be a full representative of these achievements as we are reliant on Year 12 students providing their ATAR or other information. Details are not made public or provided to the College.

1st PLACE IN NSW

  • 1st

    Skye Rodgers

    Food Technology

Top Achievers
in Course

  • 5TH

    Anamieka Vander Heiden

    Portuguese Continuers at NSW School of Languages

EXCELLENCE IN HSC

Proportion of Girls in the Top Two Bands by Subject

Chinese and Literature, French Continuers, Music 1, Music 2, Chinese Extension, English Extension 1, English Extension 2, French Extension, History, Extension, Italian Extension, Japanese Extension, Music Extension, Science Extension.

  • AND ABOVE

    English Extension, Mathematics Extension 2

  • AND ABOVE

    Design and Technology, Japanese Continuers, Textiles and Design

  • AND ABOVE

    Business Studies, Drama, Economics, Legal Studies, Modern History

PREMIER’S ALL ROUND ACHIEVERS

For students who achieve more than 90% in all their courses (ie the highest band possible in at least 10 units).

17

students recognised

  • Ameline Archis
  • Julia Cummins
  • Jini Gao
  • Grace Hefferan
  • Petria Houvardas
  • Zoe Jewell
  • Amelie Larsen
  • Horatia Ma
  • Sophia McDonnell
  • Angela Rofail

NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

PLC Sydney congratulates our Year 12 students who represented Australia in their respective curricular, co-curricular and sporting areas.

  • Emily Adamson

    PUBLIC SPEAKING

    2021 World Individual Debating and Public Speaking Competition (WIDPSC).

  • Breteil Tigris David

    PUBLIC SPEAKING

    Representing Australia both in 2020 and 2021 at the World Individual Debating and Public Speaking Competition (WIDPSC). Breteil finished overall 4th in the World.

  • Madeleine Hardy

    SWIMMING

    2021 Australian Junior Swim Team and also swam at the Australian Olympic Trials where she placed 7th in the 200m backstroke.

  • Angela Rofail

    PUBLIC SPEAKING

    Representing Australia both in 2020 and 2021 at the World Individual Debating and Public Speaking Competition (WIDPSC). In 2020 Angela finished in 4th place, and in 2021 she gained two top 10 places.

  • Bianca Walton

    OPEN WATER SWIMMING

    In 2021 Bianca was selected into the 2021 Australian Junior Open Water Swim Team.

Next Up…

partnership
Adelaide Perry Gallery