Showcases and Exhibitions

Congratulations Class of 2019

Congratulations to the following students for their excellent achievements in the Visual and Performing Arts.

Eli Bienoff-Giles, Sophie Montague,
Alexandra Raleigh 
and Lucie Roberts
have been nominated and 
selected for
inclusion within OnSTAGE for their 
powerful
Group Performance, ‘
Maralinga.’ 
Maralinga’ is a confronting and moving work 
about the 1960s British nuclear testing in Australia.

 year12_drama_2019

Yashica Moodley was nominated
and selected for exhibition within 
OnSTAGE for her Director’s Portfolio: 
Tartuffe, Molière's famous French classic comedy.

 Yashica-Moodley-2019
Sylvia Zhang was nominated for both 
TEXSTYLE and SHAPE exhibitions.
She was selected for the TEXSTYLE
exhibition for her stunning work:
Mythological figures, a costume to be
worn at the Met Gala Ball.

sylvia-zhang-texstyle-2019
Sarah Ong was nominated and selected for 
ARTEXPRESS exhibitions in 2019 with her 
wonderful painting: The Consequence of Light.

sarah-ong_2019


We would also like to congratulate the following students for their wonderful efforts, being nominated for the following awards and recognition. 

Student Name
Subject
Award/Recognition
Yashica Moodley 


Drama Nominated and exhibited within OnSTAGE: Director’s Portfolio 
Tartuffe

Elisheva Biernoff-Giles

Drama

Nominated and consideration in OnSTAGE: Individual Drama Performance Nomination
The Bleeding Tree

Anastasia Graham Drama Nominated for consideration in OnSTAGE: Individual Drama Performance Nomination
Things I know to be true

Sophie Montague


Drama Nominated for consideration in OnSTAGE: Individual Drama Performance Nomination
Educating Rita
Alexandra Raleigh 


Drama Nominated for consideration in OnSTAGE: Individual Drama Performance Nomination
Testimony
Lucie Roberts


Drama Nominated for consideration in OnSTAGE: Individual Drama Performance Nomination
A Song for Judy

Elisheva Bienoff-Giles,
Sophie Montague,
Alexandra Raleigh and
Lucie Roberts 

  Nominated and selected for their Group performance in OnSTAGE
for Maralinga.

Rejheki Bone,
Zoe Castorina,
Anastasia Graham,
Kate Shanahan,
Marinella Tsaroumis
and Madison Yazbek

Drama Group performance has been nominated for consideration in OnSTAGE
for Boys Don't Cry.
Lani Bailey,
Brianna Neowhouse,
Michelle Smith and
Nairie Tzakos              
Drama Group performance has been nominated for consideration in OnSTAGE
for Aged Care.
Vanessa Lin

Music 2/Extension

Encore Nomination - Cello
Sophie Montague

Music 1 Encore Nomination - Voice
Lucy Roberts
Music 1 Encore Nomination - Voice

Grace Zhu

Music 2/Extension

Encore Nomination - Piano
Sylvia Zhang

Textiles and Design

Nominated for both TEXSTYLE and SHAPE (formerly DESIGNTECH)
Sylvia has been selected for the TEXSTYLE Exhibition for her work Mythological figures,
a costume to be worn at the Met Gala Ball.

Clair Brown

Design and 
Technology
Nominated for considering in SHAPE (formerly DESIGNTECH)
Hemans Chan

Design and 
Technology
Nominated for considering in SHAPE (formerly DESIGNTECH)
Esther Rutherford Design and 
Technology
Nominated for considering in SHAPE (formerly DESIGNTECH)
Sarah Ong Visual Arts Nominated and selected for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Painting: The Consequences of Light

Gabrielle Hawkey 

Visual Arts

Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Drawing: A Truth Concealed

Eva He

Visual Arts

Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Drawing: Cultural Warriors

Lara Ho

Visual Arts

Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Photomedia: Ba noi

Ziyi (Ally) Que Visual Arts Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Collection of works: Into the Binary Sea

Samantha Rorie Visual Arts Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Photomedia: Five
Claire Shi Visual Arts Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Painting: Falls the Shadow
Jasmin Wiesner Visual Arts Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS
Painting: Her Secret is Patience