NSW All Schools Swimming and Diving Carnival

 

video-gallery-sidebar-icon Video (left): Senior 4x50 m Medley Relay team. Gold medal winners and new record holders.

video-gallery-sidebar-icon Video (right): Senior 4x50 m Medley Relay team. Gold medal winners and new record holders.

 

 

Swimming

A very talented and enthusiastic team of 19 PLC Sydney swimmers represented NSWCIS in the NSW All Schools Meet on Friday 6 May. The school relay teams were selected to contest six of the seven relays, with all six teams receiving a medal. The outstanding performances of the meet were:

  • Senior 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay: Deborah To (Year 12), Vivian Zhu (Year 12), Emily Racki (Year 12), Chloe Yoo (Year 11), Gold and a new record 1.51.00 (old record 1.51.45).
  • Senior Medley Relay: Deborah To (Year 12), Monique Rae (Year 12), Sarah Kemp (Year 11), Chloe Yoo (Year 11), Gold and a new record 2.02.46 (old record 2.04.11).
  • Donna Choi (Year 7):13 years 50 m Backstroke, Gold and a new record 31.48 (old record 31.67).
  • Monique Rae (Year 12): 17 & Over 200 m Backstroke Gold 2.21.06.

 Individual medal hauls included:

  • Deborah To (Year 12): 2 Gold, 3 Silver 
  • Monique Rae (Year 12): 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Vivian Zhu (Year 12): 1 Gold, 1 Silver
  • Chloe Yoo (Year 11): 2 Gold, 1 Silver
  • Sarah Kemp (Year 11): 1 Gold, 1 Silver
  • Lauren Mc Dougall (Year 10):  2 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Olivia Morris (Year 10): 2 Silver, 1 Bronze 
  • Lilli Harris (Year 10): 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Mariah Moshovis (Year 9): 2 Silver, 3 Bronze 
  • Samarah Melia (Year 9): 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Donna Choi (Year 7): 1 Gold, 2 Bronze
  • Madeleine Hardy (Year 7): 1 Silver, 2 Bronze

Congratulations to all swimmers, coaches Pancha Thambo and Frank Preston and managers Karen Stephenson and Lee Capes.

facebook-icon Visit our facebook page for photos from the day.

Diving

Eleanor Smith (Year 9) finishing 5th in the 15 Years Springboard.

Elizabeth Macarounas (Year 12) finishing 3rd in the 17-19 Years Springboard and 3rd in the 17-19 years Platform.

Lauren Flint (Year 7) finishing 3rd in 12-14 Years Platform and 2nd in the 13 Years Springboard and finally.

Milla Karam (Year 7) who was the only dual qualified diver and swimmer in the carnival. Milla finished 3rd in her swimming event and 1st in the 12 Years Springboard – a mighty effort!

This carnival also marked the conclusion of Elizabeth Macarounas’s school diving career which has spanned 10 years. We will miss you Lizzie, but not for too long, as she will be back to coach our young and developing divers.

<< PREV | NEXT >>

Also in STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

connections-issue0816-maddy2-th
International Science and Engineering Fair
Madeleine Maloof represented Australia at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF) in Phoenix, Arizona.
Read more
connections-issue0816-water-polo-th
NSW State U/16 Water Polo Team
Georgia Smith and Emily Gralton have been selected in the NSW State U/16 Water Polo Team.
Read more
connections-issue0816-greens-th
World Champion Public Speakers
PLC Sydney honoured two of our students who competed in the World Debating and Public Speaking Championships in Pittsburgh USA.
Read more
issue0816-golf-icon
NSWCIS Secondary Golf Team
Georgia Page has been selected in the NSWCIS Secondary Golf Team.
Read more
connections-issue0816-rostrum2-th
Rostrum Voice of Youth Competition
Three PLC Sydney students attended the District Finals of the Rostrum Voice of Youth, held at MLC School on Monday 9 May.
Read more
connections-issue0816-plain-english-speaking-comp-th
Plain English Speaking Competition
Participating in the Plain English competition for 2016 was an amazing and insightful experience, for which I am truly grateful.
Read more