St Catherine's Rhythmic Gymnastic Invitational

issue1516-rhythmic-gymnastics-1issue1516-rhythmic-gymnastics-3issue1516-rhythmic-gymnastics-2 

Congratulations to our 11 PLC Sydney gymnasts who competed in St Catherine's Level 3-6 St Rhythmic Gymnastics Invitational on 10 and 11 August 2016. The girls performed some strong routines to bring home some great results! 7 PLC Sydney students have qualified to compete at the State Championships.

Level 3 Junior
Emily Le (Year 6) placed 2nd in Freehand and 8th Overall.
Mia Travers (Year 6) placed 20th Overall in a tough field of 39 competitors.

Level 3 Senior
Jenna Zhang (Year 6) placed 2nd Overall, 3rd in Freehand, 3rd in Rope and 2nd in Hoop.
Yalani Smith (Year 7) placed 20th Overall.

Level 4 Senior
Linda Wang (Year 8) placed 4th Overall, 1st in Freehand and 4th in Hoop.

Level 5 Junior
Emily Nielson (Year 7) placed 4th in Ribbon and 14th Overall.
Summer Wanless (Year 7) placed 21st Overall.

Category 3 Ball Group
Zoe Lee (Year 5), Madeline Chew, (Year 5), Jenna Zhang (Year 6) and Emily Le (Year 6) placed 3rd Overall.

The Category 4 Clubs Group
Amber Atcheson (Year 9), Grace Sheng (Year 7), Emily Nielson (Year 7) and Summer Wanless (Year 7) placed 3rd Overall. An excellent result leading up to the IGSSA.

Congratulations to the following girls who have qualified to compete at the State Championships to be held in October: Emily Le, Mia Travers, Yalani Smith, Jenna Zhang, Linda Wang, Emily Nielson and Summer Wanless.

Also in STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

news-australian-snowsports-championships-th
Australian Snowsports Championships 2016
Congratulations to the largest PLC Sydney Snowsports team ever, who competed at the 2016 Australian Interschools Championships during the first week in September.
Read more
issue1516-national-maths-aimo
Mathematics Success
At PLC Sydney this year, 472 girls sat for the Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC) with 53% receiving a Credit or above.
Read more
issue1516-diving-th
Diving Success
Congratulations to Lauren Flint (Year 7), Zoe Leckie (Year 6) and Emily Webb (Year 5) who performed exceptionally well at the School Sport Australia Diving Carnival.
Read more
issue1516-chemistry-quizz
Science Success
Congratulations to the 241 PLC Sydney students who competed in the ANCQ and to the 9 PLC Sydney prize-winners in the 2016 STANSW Young Scientist Awards.
Read more
issue1516-netball
IGSSA Hockey and Netball Finals
Congratulations to our IGSSA hockey and Netball teams who, after a competitive season, made it through to the finals.
Read more
issue1516-debating-end-of-season
Debating end of season wrap up
The official competitions for our 2016 debating season have come to an end. Nicole Sung has handed over the baton to Jade Lin, our 2017 Debating Captain.
Read more