Sporting Achievements

Issue 1115_Gym1  Issue 1115_Gym2  Issue 1115_Gym3

Aerobics

Aerobics State Championships

Fourteen PLC Sydney students recently competed in the 2015 Aerobics State Championships.

The competition was divided into two competitions: Aeroschools (only open to schools) and the Club State Championships (open to schools and sporting clubs). All gymnasts did an amazing job with some of the highlights listed below:

Club State Championships

2nd place level 6 Intermediate pair Keira Hajek (Year 10) 

1st place level 4 Senior Individual – Kristen Dive (Year 11)

2nd place Level 4 Intermediate multiples – Lucy McSwiggan (Year 9), Courtney Holley (Year 9)

3rd place level 4 Intermediate multiples – Jennifer Turner (Year 9), Eleanor Smith (Year 9)

2nd place level 3 Intermediate multiples – Laura Brady (Year 9), Tia Gallanos (Year 9), Lily Tyson (Year 9)

3rd place level 3 Intermediate multiples – Mia Mariner (Year 9), Mariana Ioannou (Year 9).

 

Kristen Dive, Courtney Holley, Lucy McSwiggan, Tia Gallanos, Mariana Ioannou, Laura Brady, Mia Mariner and Erin Foudy have all been selected to represent NSW at the National Championships.

 

Aeroschools NSW Championships

1st place level 4 Intermediate group Courtney Holley (Year 9), Lucy McSwiggan (Year 9), Eleanor Smith (Year 8), Jennifer Turner (Year 9), Jenny Wu (Year 9)

1st place level 3 Intermediate pair – Erin Foudy (Year 9), Grace Kleppich (Year 10)

2nd place level 3 Intermediate pair – Mia Mariner (Year 9), Mariana Ioannou (Year 9)

2nd place Level 4 Intermediate pair – Lucy Mc Swiggan (Year 9), Courtney Holley (Year 9)

2nd place level 3 Intermediate trio – Laura Brady (Year 9), Tia Gallanos (Year 9), Lily Tyson (Year 9)

2nd place level 3 Intermediate group – Erin Foudy (Year 9), Laura Brady (Year 9), Tia Gallanos (Year 9), Lily Tyson (Year 9), Grace Kleppich (Year 10).

 

The following girls have been selected to represent PLC Sydney at the National Aeroschools Championships to be held in Bendigo, Victoria in September: Laura Brady, Erin Foudy, Keira Hajek, Courtney Holley, Marianna Ioannou, Grace Kleppich, Mia Marinier, Lucy McSwiggan, Eleanor Smith, Jennifer Turner, Lily Tyson and Jenny Wu.

 

Hockey

Congratulations to Litiana Field in Year 10 who has been chosen to represent NSW at the School Sport Australia Girls 16 years & under Hockey Championships to be held in Perth this week. All the very best Litiana.

 

Images
Left: Erin Foudy, Tia Gallanos, Grace Kleppich, Lilly Tyson, Zoe Pliatsikas.
Middle: Jenny Wu, Courtney Holley, Lucy McSwiggan, Eleanor Smith, Jennifer Turner.
Right: Kristen Dive.

 

<< PREV | NEXT >>

 

Also in STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

Issue 1115_Eureka Prize
Success in Sleek Geeks Science Competition
PLC Sydney has received two Highly Commended Awards in this year’s Sleek Geeks Eureka Science School Prizes.
Read more
Issue 1115_Visual Arts_icon
Year 8 Visual Arts success
The Visual Arts Faculty were recently notified that Ling Ling Lin of Year 8 Visual Arts was selected as a Finalist for the annual Silk Cut Print Awards.
Read more
Issue 1115_Speech McCarthy
Students shine in Public Speaking competitions
Congratulations to the 21 speakers who participated in the annual PLC Sydney Speaking Challenge on Tuesday 28 July.
Read more