Section Menu

Outstanding results at 2016 Aerobics and Aeroschools State Championships


issue1316-aerobics-3issue1316-aerobics-th18 PLC Sydney students recently competed in the 2016 Aerobics and
Aeroschools State Championships.

The competition was divided into two competitions: Aeroschools (only open to schools) and the State Championships (open to schools and sporting clubs). All gymnasts performed incredibly well with some of the highlights listed below.

Aeroschools NSW Championships

Congratulations to PLC Sydney students who competed at the Aeroschools NSW Championships. All 17 gymnasts placed in the top three for their event with all girls qualifying for the Aeroschools National Championships to be held in Bendigo in September! Our NSW State Aeroschools champion teams are: 

  • Level 3 mini pairs – Naomi Webb (Year 3) and Lefki Papadoupolos (Year 3)
  • Level 3 mini trio – Naomi Webb (Year 3), Lefki Papadoupolos (Year 3) and Mia Lazzaro (Year 3)
  • Level 5 intermediate trio – Eleanor Smith (Year 9), Eleanor Clifton-Bligh (Year 9) and Jennifer Turne (Year 10)
  • Level 5 senior trio – Grace Kleppich (Year 11), Lucy McSwiggan (Year 10) and Courtney Holley (Year 10)

Naomi Webb (Year 3), Lefki Papadoupolos (Year 3), Mia Lazzaro (Year 3), Emily Webb (Year 5), Tidarat McLaughlan (Year 5), Talia Skuse (Year 7), Natasha Bakopolos (Year 7), Eleanor Smith (9), Eleanor Clifton-Bligh (Year 9), Mia Marinier (Year 10), Laura Brady (Year 10), Lily Tyson (Year 10), Jennifer Turner (Year 10), Lucy McSwiggan (Year 10), Courtney Holley (Year 10), Georgie Allan (Year 10) and Grace Kleppich (Year 11), have all been selected to represent PLC Sydney at the Aeroschools Championships.

Club State Championships

Congratulations to PLC Sydney students who competed at the NSW Aerobic State Championships. 17  girls have qualified to represent NSW at the 2016 National Championships, also taking place in Bendigo following Aersoschools. Our NSW State champion teams are: 

  • Level 3 mini multiples – Naomi Webb (Year 3) and Lefki Papadoupolos (Year 3)
  • Level 6 senior multiples – Courtney Holley (Year 10) and Lucy McSwiggan (Year 10)
  • Level 7 senior individual – Grace Kleppich (Year 11) 
  • Level 5 intermediate multiples – Mia Mariner (Year 10) 
  • Intermediate Aerodance - Jenny Turner (Year 10), Courtney Holley, (Year 10), Lucy McSwiggan (Year 10, Grace Kleppich (Year 11), Eleanor Smith (Year 9), Eleanor Clifton Bligh (Year 11).

Naomi Webb (Year 3), Lefki Papadoupolos (Year 3), Emily Webb (Year 5), Tidarat McLaughlan (Year 5), Talia Skuse (Year 7), Natasha Bakopolos (Year 7), Eleanor Clifton-Bligh (Year 9), Eleanor Smith (Year 9), Mariana Iaonnou (Year 10), Mia Mariner (Year 10),  Laura Brady (Year 10), Lily Tyson (Year 10), Jennifer Turner (Year 10), Lucy McSwiggan (Year 10), Courtney Holle (Year Year 10), Gerogie Allan (Year 10) and Grace Kleppich (Year 11) have all been selected to represent NSW at the National Championships.

More photos can be viewed on the Wink Pop Media website  (Gymnastics > Aero > 2016 GNSW Aerobics and Aeroschools Championships)