Bus Timetables 

PLC Sydney provides four morning bus pick-up services and one afternoon service for the following routes and location stops. NB There is no uniform departure times from the College due to the vast array of co-curricular activities carried out after school. 

Students are required to be at the pick-up point at least 10 minutes prior to the approximate time of departure, although occasional traffic conditions may delay arrival at each stop.

Click on the Route number below to see the bus route for each journey.

morning pick-up service

Route 1
from 
Concord



Breakfast Point
7.30 am
McDonald St
near Tennyson Rd
(outside Palace 
Hotel in side st)
Concord
7.37 am
Majors Bay Rd
(bus stop
beside
Rothwell
Park)
Abbotsford
7.50 am
Great Nth Rd,
near Altona St.
(bus stop near
shops)

Wareemba 
7.52 am
Great Nth Rd, 
near Coranto St.

(bus stop
near shops)
PLC Sydney
8 to 8.15 am 

Young St

   
Route 2
from Sutherland
Shire 
Caringbah
6.55 am
Outside Caringbah 
Presbyterian
Church, 
Port Hacking Rd
 


Sylvania
7.05 am
Port Hacking Rd 
outside Southgate 
car park entrance,
near Melrose St 
Blakehurst
7.15 am
King Georges 
Rd bus stop 
near 
corner 
of Phillip St
Hurstville
7.20 am
Forest Rd,
near
Gloucester Rd
bus stop
PLC Sydney
8 to 8.15 am 
Young St

   
Route 3
Woolwich
/Hunters
Hill

Woolwich 1
7.25 am
Cnr Woolwich Rd
& Frankie Ave
bus stop

Woolwich 2
7.27 am
Alexandra St
near Ellesmere
Ave  - Bus stop
Hunters Hill
7.30 am am
Durham St
Gladesville
7.40 am

Pittwater Rd &
Victoria Rd
bus stop prior

Drummoyne
7.55am
Rawson Ave
Bus zone outside
Drummoyne
Public School   

PLC Sydney
8 to 8.15 am

Young St
   
Route 4
from
Balmain
Annandale 1
7.05 am
Booth Street at
Johnston Street
Bus Stop outside
Village Church
Annandale 2
7.07 am

Catherine St at
Piper St Bus 
stop in front of
Lilyfield 
Food Market

Balmain
7.25 am
Darling St,
Gladstone Park
near Eaton St
bus stop
Rozelle 1
7.30 am

Darling St,
near corner 
Merton St
bus stop

Rozelle 2
7.35 am
Darling St, 
near corner of
Grove St
(Callan Park)
Haberfield 1
7.45 am
Boomerang St
near corner
Waratah St
bus stop at 
round about

Haberfield 2
7.48 am
Cnr Dalhousie
& Ramsay Rd
bus stop near
Papas 
PLC Sydney
8 to 8.15 am 
Young St 

afternoon drop off service

NB Only students that have registered for the Route 5 afternoon bus service are permitted to travel on the bus.

PLC Sydney Afternoon Bus pick up points - at College
  • 3.00 - 3.10 pm Evandale and Junior School Students. A staff member will meet them near the Camphor Laurel tree. Roll call is taken.
    Wet weather: Students are to meet in the undercroft walkway near the library/café entrance.
  • 3.11 pm Senior School Students are to wait in front of the ‘Old Canteen' near Thompson hall. Roll call is taken and students are accompanied to the bus.

Route 5
from
PLC
Sydney
 

PLC Sydney
3.20 pm
Young St

 

Haberfield
2 - Shops
3.30 pm
Dalhousie
St, 
near 
Ramsay Rd

Haberfield 1
3.35 pm
Dalhousie
St, near 
Waratah St

Rozelle 2
3.45 pm 

Darling 
St,
opposite 
Grove St

Rozelle 1
3.52 pm 

Darling 
St, near 
Wise St.
roundabout

Gladstone
Park 
3.59 pm
at the 
bus stop 

Drummoyne
4.05 pm
Victoria Road
before Edwin St
Bus stop in
front 
of Mr Smith’s
Interior
Decorating
Shop

Gladesville
4.15 pm
Pittwater Rd,
near 
Victoria Rd
Hunters Hill
4.25 pm
Ryde Rd, 
bus stop
opposite 

hotel 
car park

Woolwich 2
4.30 pm
Ferry St &
Foss St
Bus stop
All Saints 
Church

Woolwich 1
4.32 pm
Woolwich Rd,
Franki Ave
Bus stop
Woolwich Pier
Hotel
 

2018 Term dates

The PLC Sydney Bus Service only runs within the school terms. Please note the term dates for 2018 below:  

  • Term 1   Thursday 1 February to Friday 13 April
  • Term 2 Monday 30 April to Friday 29 June
  • Term 3 Tuesday 24 July to Thursday 27 September
  • Term 4 Tuesday 16 October to Monday 10 December

COST

Click on the links below to see the bus route for each journey.

  • Route 1Breakfast Point / Cabarita / Concord / Abbotsford / Wareemba - This is a pay-as-you-go service. The cost for this service is $6.50 per trip using the PLC Student Card only. 
  • Route 2: Caringbah / Sylvania / Blakehurst / Hurstville - The cost for this service is $270.00 per term, payable online once you have booked the service.
  • Route 3: Woolwich /Hunters Hill / Gladesville / Drummoyne - The cost for this service is $200.00 per term, payable online once you have booked the service.
  • Route 4: Annandale / Balmain / Rozelle / Haberfield - The cost for this service is $225.00 per term, payable online once you have booked the service.
  • Route 5: Haberfield / Rozelle / Gladstone Park / Drummoyne / Gladesville / Hunters Hill / Woolwich - this is a pay-as-you-go service. The cost for this service is $6.50 per trip using the PLC Student Card only.

BOOKINGS 

enrol-icon To book the bus service for your daughter, please click here.

For all enquiries, please contact Ms Rosanna Princi on (+612) 9704 5667 or by email at rprinci@plc.nsw.edu.au