Bus Timetables 

PLC Sydney provides four morning bus pick-up services and one afternoon service for the following routes and location stops. NB There is no uniform departure times from the College due to the vast array of co-curricular activities carried out after school. 

Students are required to be at the pick-up point at least 10 minutes prior to the approximate time of departure, although occasional traffic conditions may delay arrival at each stop.

Click on the Route number below to see the bus route for each journey.

morning pick-up service

Route 1
from 
Concord



Breakfast Point
7.30 am
McDonald St
near Tennyson Rd
(outside Palace 
Hotel in side st)
Cabarita/
Concord

7.35 am
Edward Park on 
Brewer St near
Fredrick St
(adjacent to park
in Brewer St)
Concord
7.37 am
Majors Bay Rd
(bus stop
beside
Rothwell
Park)
Abbotsford
7.50 am
Great Nth Rd,
near Altona St.
(bus stop near
shops)
Wareemba 
7.52 am
Great Nth Rd, 
near Coranto St.

(bus stop
near shops)
PLC Sydney
8 to 8.15 am 

Young St
Route 2
from Sutherland
Shire 
Sylvania
7.05 am
Port Hacking Rd 
outside Southgate 
car park entrance,
near Melrose St 

Blakehurst
7.15 am
King Georges 
Rd bus stop 
near 
corner 
of Phillip St
Hurstville
7.20 am
Forest Rd,
near
Gloucester Rd
bus stop
Earlwood
7.35 am 

William St.
(bus stop 
adjacent to 
library)
PLC Sydney
8 to 8.15 am 
Young St
 
Route 3
Woolwich
/Hunters
Hill

Woolwich 1
7.25 am
Cnr Woolwich Rd
& Frankie Ave
bus stop

Woolwich 2
7.27 am
Alexandra St
near Ellesmere
Ave  - Bus stop
Hunters Hill
7.30 am am
Durham St
Gladesville
7.40 am

Pittwater Rd &
Victoria Rd
bus stop prior
PLC Sydney
8 to 8.15 am

Young St
 
Route 4
from
Balmain
Balmain
7.25 am
Darling St,
Gladstone Park, 
near Eaton St
bus stop
Rozelle 1
7.30 am

Darling St,
near corner
Merton St
bus stop

Rozelle 2
7.35 am
Darling St, 
near corner of
Grove St
(Callan Park)
Haberfield 1
7.45 am
Boomerang St, 
near corner
Waratah St
bus stop at
round about 


Haberfield 2
7.48 am
Cnr Dalhousie
& Ramsay Rd
bus stop near
Papas

PLC Sydney
8 to 8.15 am 
Young St

afternoon drop off service

NB Only students that have registered for the Route 5 afternoon bus service are permitted to travel on the bus.

Route 5
from
PLC
Sydney
 

PLC Sydney
3.15 pm
Young St

 

Haberfield
Shops
3.24 pm
Dalhousie
St, 
near 
Ramsay Rd

Haberfield
3.29 pm
Dalhousie
St, near 
Waratah St

Rozelle 2
3.39 pm 

Darling 
St,
opposite 
Grove St

Rozelle 1
3.47 pm 

Darling 
St, near 
Wise St.
roundabout

Gladstone
Park 
3.54 pm
at the 
bus stop 

Gladesville
4.10 pm
Pittwater Rd,
near 
Victoria Rd

Hunters Hill
4.20 pm
Ryde Rd, 
bus stop
opposite 

hotel 
car park
Woolwich
4.25 pm
Ferry St &
Foss St
Bus stop
All Saints 
Church

Woolwich
4.27 pm
Woolwich Rd,
Franki Ave
Bus stop
Woolwich Pier
Hotel


2017 Term dates

The PLC Sydney Bus Service only runs within the school terms. Please note the term dates for 2017 below:  

  • Term 1   Wednesday 1 February to Friday 7 April
  • Term 2 Monday 24 April to Friday 23 June
  • Term 3 Tuesday 18 July to Thursday 21 September
  • Term 4 Tuesday 10 October to Monday 1 December

COST

Click on the links below to see the bus route for each journey.

  • Route 1Breakfast Point / Cabarita / Concord / Abbotsford / Wareemba - This is a pay-as-you-go service. The cost for this service for 2017 is $6.50 per trip using the PLC Student Card only. 
  • Route 2:  Sylvania / Blakehurst / Hurstville / Earlwood - The cost for this service is $270.00 per term, payable online once you have booked the service.
  • Route 3: Woolwich /Hunters Hill / Gladesville - The cost for this service is $200.00 per term, payable online once you have booked the service.
  • Route 4: Balmain / Rozelle / Haberfield - The cost for this service is $225.00 per term, payable online once you have booked the service.
  • Route 5: Haberfield / Rozelle / Gladstone Park / Gladesville / Hunters Hill / Woolwich - this is a pay-as-you-go service. The cost for this service for 2017 is $6.50 per trip using the PLC Student Card only.

BOOKINGS 

enrol-icon To book the bus service for your daughter, please click here.

For all enquiries, please contact Ms Rosanna Princi on (+612) 9704 5667 or by email at rprinci@plc.nsw.edu.au