Showcases and Exhibitions

Congratulations Class of 2018

Congratulations to the following students for their excellent achievements in the Visual and Performing Arts.

Sophie Douglas has been nominated and selected
to perform her riveting piece, Rhinoceros, within OnSTAGE,
the HSC showcase for individual Drama Performances.
 sophie_douglas
Cate Caldis was nominated and selected for both 
TexSTYLE and SHAPE exhibitions.
 Cate-textiles
Maeve Kelaher was nominated and selected for 
ARTEXPRESS exhibitions in 2019 with her
wonderful work Time’s Relentless Melt
(New England Regional Art Museum)
 Maeve Kelaher Time’s Relentless Melt
Noa Doyle was also was nominated and selected for 
ARTEXPRESS exhibitions in 2019 for her work,
Thilafushi (Garbage Island) drawing
(The Armory, Sydney Olympic Park, Blue Mountains Cultural Centre)
 Noa Doyle Thilafushi Garbage Island


We would also like to congratulate the following students for their wonderful efforts, being nominated for the following awards and recognition. 

Student Name
Subject
Award/Recognition

Sophie Douglas

Drama

Nominated and selected for OnSTAGE: Individual Drama Performance Nomination

Zara Khan Drama Nominated for consideration in OnSTAGE: Individual Drama Performance Nomination

Lucy McSwiggan
Drama Nominated for consideration in OnSTAGE: Individual Drama Performance Nomination

Annabelle Moore
Drama Nominated for consideration in OnSTAGE: Individual Drama Performance Nomination

Sophie Douglas 
Lucy McSwiggan
Karli Musarra in 
Sounds of Silence
Drama Group performance has been nominated for consideration in OnSTAGE

Georgia Galanos

Music

Encore Nomination
Belinda Thomas

Music Encore Nomination
Jennifer Xu
Music Encore Nomination

Cate Caldis

Textiles and Design

Nominated and selected for both TEXSTYLE and SHAPE (formerly DESIGNTECH)
Elena Koskinas
Design and 
Technology
Nominated for considering in SHAPE (formerly DESIGNTECH)
Holly Garner
Design and 
Technology
Nominated for considering in SHAPE (formerly DESIGNTECH)
Penny Yee Design and 
Technology
Nominated for considering in SHAPE (formerly DESIGNTECH)
Olivia Beck Design and 
Technology
Nominated for considering in SHAPE (formerly DESIGNTECH)
Chelsea Tran Design and 
Technology
Nominated for considering in SHAPE (formerly DESIGNTECH)

Maeve Kelaher

Visual Arts

Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS

Elena Koshinas

Visual Arts

Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS

Noa Doyle

Visual Arts

Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS

Donna Tsang Visual Arts Nominated for consideration for inclusion in ARTEXPRESS