2016 HSC Highlights

PLC Sydney's HSC Highlights for 2016 include:

HIGHEST ATARS

  • 7% of PLC Sydney students are in the top 1% of the state
  • Nine of our students have scored ATARs over 99
  • 43 student achieved ATARs over 90 (37% in the top 10% of the state)

Congratulations to Esther Kang who finished with an ATAR of 99.95, and to Natalie Teh and Nicole Sung, both who achieved ATARs of 99.9. We warmly congratulate Wendy Hu, Kimberley Woo, Nancy Ma, Philippa Lam, Averlie Wang and Tracey Yang, who all achieved ATARs over 99.

first place in the state 

Warm congratulations to two PLC Sydney students who have come first in their course in the 2016 HSC. They are:

  • Natalie Teh: First in Chinese Extension
  • Stephanie Kritikos: First in Greek Beginners (through correspondence)

TOP ACHIEVERS IN COURSE LIST

  • A further three students achieved places in the Top Achievers in Course List (placing in the top 20 students in the State in their different subjects)
    • Natalie Teh2nd in Chinese Continuers
    • Claire Tirtariyadi: 2nd Chinese Extension
    • Wendy Hu:  4th in Economics

PREMIER’S ALL ROUND ACHIEVERS LIST

  • Eleven (11) students were recognised on the Premier’s All-Round Achievers List (achieving more than 90% in all their courses ie the highest band possible in at least 10 units)
  • Congratulations go to: Wendy Hu; Esther Kang; Stephanie Kritikos; Philippa Lam; Nancy Ma; Elizabeth Macarounas; Nicole Sung; Natalie Teh; Averlie Wang; Kimberley Woo and Hai Xin Yang

PLC SYDNEY OUTSTANDING OVERALL RESULTS

  • Band 6 results (marks over 90) or equivalents were achieved in 34% of all examinations, in all subjects.
  • Our school mean, per unit, was 42 out of 50 (an average HSC mark of 84% gained across all courses). 
MATHEMATICS
  • Twenty three students (82%) of our Year 11 Mathematics accelerants achieved excellent Band 6 results in the 2-unit paper.
  • Seventeen students (68%) achieved E4 (the top level) in the Ext. 1 paper. 

HSC SHOWCASES AND EXHIBITIONS

  • ARTEXPRESS: Nominated: Maggie He, Hannah Golder, Emma Vey-Cox, Kimberley Woo
  • OnSTAGE: Nominated: Annelise McCarthy and Constantina Kartsounis
  • SHAPE (Formerly DesignTech): Nominated: Renee Murray and Georgia Perivolaris
    • Nominated and selected: Georgia Perivolaris
  • ENCORE: Nominated:  Georgia Perivolaris
    • Nominated and selected: Georgia Perivolaris
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!